Privacy Statement

The Paybycal application and website (“Platform”) are made available to you by Helthofit Private Limited (hereinafter may be referred to as the ‘Company’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’) respect your privacy and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with its privacy policy. This policy amongst other things describes: (i) the type of information that the Company may collect from you when you access or use its websites, applications and other online services (hereinafter collectively referred to as the ‘Services’); and, (ii) the Company’s practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our users, experts, vendors, business partners and others who share their personal information with us.

Scope Of The Statement

This Privacy Statement ("Statement") explains information processing practices of Company. It applies to any personal information you provide to us and any personal information we collect from other sources. This Statement is a statement of our practices and of your rights regarding your personal information. This is not a contractual document, and it does not create any rights or obligations on either party beyond those which already exist under data protection laws.

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our Website or Mobile Application (the “Application”). Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE Website/Mobile Application.

The collection and processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology Rules, 2011 adopted by India’s IT Ministry, India’s Ministry of Communications ‘Press Note’ Technology, with clarifications and Ministry Of Communications And Information Technology (Department Of Information Technology) Notification Dated 11th April 2011 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as may be applicable to PAYBYCAL. By means of these data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Statement by your continued use of the Website/Mobile Application after the date such revised Privacy Statement is posted.

This Statement does not apply to your use of a third-party site linked to on this Website/Mobile Application or any third-party website or mobile application which you install or make payments, including any in-app virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you. Company is not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

The primary point of contact at Company for questions regarding your personal information is, support@helthofit.com.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal and other information of our users, experts, vendors in various ways. The information that may be collected via the Website or Mobile Application depends on the content and materials you use, and includes:

Personal Information

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name, mobile number and email address) that you voluntarily give us when you register with the Website/Mobile Application or when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Website/Mobile Application, such as your age, gender, address, interests, writing reviews, chat, posting messages in comment sections or in our forums, rating Experts, sending feedback, and responding to surveys. If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of the Website/Mobile Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Website/Mobile Application. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website/Application.

Derivative Information

Information that our servers automatically collect when you access the Website/Mobile Application, such as your native actions that are integral to the Website/Mobile Application, including your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Website/Mobile Application your liking, rating, re-blogging, or replying to a post, as well as other interactions with the Website/Mobile Application and other users via server log files.

Financial Information

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g., valid credit card/debit card number, card brand, expiration date), that we may collect when you purchase, order, exchange, or request information about our services from the Website/Mobile Application. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processors (RazorPay) and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

If the data subject resides outside India then the payment has to be made through "PayPal" during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, or other data necessary for payment processing. The processing of the purchase contract also requires such personal data, which are in connection with the respective order.

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to PayPal, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by PayPal to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks.

PayPal will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from PayPal. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data, which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing. The applicable data protection provisions of PayPal may be retrieved under the policy provided by PayPal.

Information we collect over Paybycal Website, Mobile Applications and Social Media

For purposes of this Statement, "website" includes our mobile application.

We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register for services, manage accounts, access various content and features or directly visit our websites. This includes, but is not limited to:

In some instances, we automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our websites and through e-mails that we may exchange. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, "cookies" and web beacons. 

Social Media

You can engage with us through social media websites or through features such as plug-ins or applications on our site that integrate with social media sites. You may also choose to link your account with us to third party social media sites. When you link your account or engage with us on or through third party social media sites, plug-ins, or applications, you may allow us to have ongoing access to certain information from your social media account (e.g., name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, the posts or the 'likes' you make).

If you post information when you interact with our websites through social media sites, plug-ins or other applications, depending on your privacy settings, this information may become public on the Internet. You can control what information you share through privacy settings available on some social media sites. For more information about how you can customize your privacy settings and how third party social media sites handle your personally identifiable information, please refer to their privacy help guides, privacy notices and terms of use.

Mobile Devices

If you access our websites on your mobile telephone or mobile device, we may also collect your unique device identifier and mobile device IP address, as well as information about your device's operating system, mobile carrier and your location information. We may also ask you for consent to provide your mobile phone number (for example, so that we can send you push notifications).

Use of Personal Information

The following is a summary of the purposes for which we use personal information. More information about the personal information collected for each of our services, together with the purpose and legal basis for collecting the information, will be provided to you in separate privacy notices which are relevant to the services which affect you.

Performing services for our clients

We process personal information which our clients provide to us in order to perform our professional consultancy and training programs based on the plan selected by our client. This may impact you, for example, where you are the employee of our client. The precise purposes for which your personal information is processed will be determined by the scope and specification of our client engagement, and by applicable laws, regulatory guidance and professional standards. It is the obligation of our client to ensure that you understand that your personal information will be disclosed to us.

Administering your engagements

We process personal information about you in order to:

Other uses

If we wish to use your personal information for a purpose which is not compatible with the purpose for which it was collected for, we will request your consent. In all cases, we balance our legal use of your personal information with your interests, rights, and freedoms in accordance with applicable laws and regulations to make sure that your personal information is not subject to unnecessary risk.

Legal basis

All processing or use of your personal information is justified by a "lawful basis" for processing. In limited circumstances, we will use your consent as the basis for processing your personal information, for example, where we are required to obtain your prior consent in order to send you marketing communications.

Before collecting and/or using any special categories of data, we will establish a lawful exemption which will allow us to use that information. This exemption will typically be:

Information from Children

Our website or mobile application is not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children on our websites. Children are prohibited from using our website or mobile application.

Retention of Your Personal Information

How long we retain your personal information depends on the purpose for which it was obtained and its nature. We will keep your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Statement unless a longer retention period is permitted by law and in accordance with the Paybycal Record Retention Policy

In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

Disclosure of Information

We do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our online visitors with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing use. We do not share your personal information with third parties except in the following circumstances discussed below.

Business Partners

We disclose personal information to business partners or consultants who provide certain specialized services to us, or who co-operate with us on projects. These business partners operate as separate controllers, and are responsible for their own compliance with relevant laws. You should refer to their privacy notices for more information about their practices.

Authorized Service Providers

We may disclose your information to service providers we have retained (as processors) to perform services on our behalf (either in relation to services performed for our clients, or information which Company uses for its own purposes, such as marketing). These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. These activities could include any of the processing activities that we carry out as described in the above section, ‘Use of Personal Information.

Examples include:

These third parties appropriately safeguard your data, and their activities are limited to the purposes for which your data was provided.

Legal Requirements and Business Transfers

We may disclose personal information

(i) if we are required to do so by law, legal process, statute, rule, regulation, or professional standard, or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other legal request.
(ii) in response to law enforcement authority or other government official requests,
(iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss,
(iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or
(v) in the event that Company is subject to a merger or acquisition to the new owner of the business.

Disclosure may also be required for company audits or to investigate a complaint or security threat.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Statement. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Transmission of Information Collected

Our organization has its footprint across India and business across the globe and may transfer certain personal information across geographical borders to Company entities, authorized service providers, consultants or business partners in India and other countries working on our behalf in accordance with applicable laws. Our affiliates and third parties may be based locally or they may be overseas.

When we do, we use a variety of legal mechanisms to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data:

If you would like further information about whether your information will be disclosed to overseas recipients, please contact us as noted below. You also have a right to contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments, which may be redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when this is transferred as mentioned above.

Security for Protection of Information

The security of your personal information is important to us and Paybycal has implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We protect your personal information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure, using security technologies and procedures, such as encryption and limited access. Only authorized individuals access your personal information, and they receive training about the importance of protecting personal information.

Our service providers, experts and Vendors are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

What choices do you have about your personal information?

We offer certain choices about how we communicate with our clients and what personal information we obtain about them and share with others. When you provide us with personal details, if we intend to use those details for marketing purposes, we will provide you with the option of whether you wish to receive promotional e-mail, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from us. At any time, you may opt out from receiving interest-based advertising from us by contacting us.

You may also choose not to receive marketing communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link or other instructions in our marketing e-mails, visiting the My Account section on our website, or contacting us as noted below.

How can you update your communication preferences?

We take reasonable steps to provide you with communication about your information. You can update your communication preferences in the following ways.

• Profile
If you have created a profile or account on one of our Mobile Application, you can update your contact information after you log into your account.

• Newsletters
If you request electronic communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in the communication.

• Mobile Devices
If you previously chose to receive push notifications on your mobile device from us but no longer wish to receive them, you can manage your preferences either through your device or the application settings. If you no longer wish to have any information collected by the mobile application, you may uninstall the application by using the uninstall process available on your mobile device.

• E-mail
Contact us by e-mail or postal address as noted below. Please include your current contact information, the information you are interested in accessing and your requested changes.

If we do not provide you with access, we will provide you with the reason for refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.

Other rights regarding your data

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfill your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Right to Access

You have right to access personal information which Company holds about you. If you have created a profile, you can access that information by visiting your account.

Right to Rectification

You have a right to request us to correct your personal information where it is inaccurate or out of date.

Right to be Forgotten (Right to Erasure)

You have the right under certain circumstances to have your personal information erased. Your information can only be erased if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and we have no other legal ground for processing the data.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, but only where:

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to data portability, which requires us to provide personal information to you or another controller in a commonly used, machine readable format, but only where the processing of that information is based on (i) consent; or (ii) the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object the processing of your personal information at any time, but only where that processing has our legitimate interests as its legal basis. If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

International Transfers

As noted above, you can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside India.

Other rights regarding your data

In Short: We may collect information regarding your geo-location, mobile device, push notifications, when you use our apps.

Geo-Location Information.

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services like tagging your location to a post. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings. If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:

Mobile Device Access.

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your


We handle all iOS Health app and HealthKit data in accordance with Apple's development guidelines. To view Apple's HealthKit developer guidelines, go to https://developer.apple.com/app- store/review/guidelines/#health-and-health-research

We handle Google Fit data in accordance with Google Fit Terms of Service. To view Google Fit Terms of Service, go to https://developers.google.com/fit/terms

If you wish to change any of our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings. However, revoking these permissions may prevent you from using all or some of the functionality of our services also you won't be eligible for the Paybycal calocin reward system.

Mobile Device Data. We may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

Messages via messaging apps: We may request to send you notifications via WhatsApp and/or other messaging apps. If you wish to opt out from receiving communications on your chat applications, you may decline/disagree when prompted on our platform.

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This website and mobile application use Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google's Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google's Terms of Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, would like to discuss opt-outs or withdrawing consent, or would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Act or this Statement, please contact at support@helthofit.com

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. WILSON GOMES
www.paybycal.com 


Paybycal Website/Mobile Application includes content relating to Helthofit Pvt Ltd and its businesses. www.paybycal.com is provided by Helthofit Pvt Ltd having registered office at BLD NO 17, Flat No 102, Rose Nagar CHS, Naigaon West, Palghar 401207.
Contact No.: +91 8108006060
Timing: Monday – Saturday 09:00 – 18:00
 

Changes to this Statement

We may update this Statement from time to time. When we do, we will post the current version on this site, and we will revise the version date located at the bottom of this page.

We encourage you to periodically review this Statement so that you will be aware of our privacy practices.

This Statement was last updated on August 24, 2022.